CourseAlmanacCourseAlmanac
My course log
Private · 18 holes

Hempstead Golf & Country Club

Hempstead, NY
Type
Private
Holes
18 · Par 72
Address
60 Front St, Hempstead, NY 11550
Phone
+1 516-486-7800
Course website
I

Almanac stats

Difficulty Index
7.7 / 10
Harder than 54% of rated New York courses
Bunkers
94
Water in play
0 holes
None of the holes
Walkability
9.5 / 10
Elevation change
23 ft
Highest to lowest tee or green

Bunkers, water and walkability are measured from OpenStreetMap data (© OpenStreetMap contributors), with elevation from USGS 3DEP. Walkability weighs green-to-tee walks and climbing.

II

Tees & scorecard

TeeYardsParRatingSlope
Black6,7427272.9135
Blue6,4857271.6132
White5,9627269.5126
RedW5,3347471.5127
Family GoldW3,9076463.4106
Family BlueW3,0195759.594

Plus 1 combination tee.

Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTot
Black3154534804254324474351783263,4911904133205473795533111683703,2516,742
Blue3154254804103804254001783263,3391904133065303795263111403513,1466,485
White2963274573533444023751463003,0001453803065073634943011183482,9625,962
Par445444434363445454343672

Ratings and scorecards as reported to GolfCourseAPI; the Difficulty Index is calculated from them. Ratings are men's unless marked W. Check with the course before relying on them for a handicap.

III

Course map

Map of Hempstead Golf & Country Club
Holes, greens, bunkers and water as mapped in OpenStreetMap. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
IV

Location

Map of the area around Hempstead Golf & Country Club
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
60 Front St
Hempstead, NY 11550
Directions
V

Nearby courses

Lido Golf Club

Lido Beach, NY · 8 mi
Difficulty
6.3
Bunkers
55
Walkability
9.7
18 holes
Private

Pine Hollow Club

East Norwich, NY · 12 mi
Difficulty
8.2
Bunkers
96
Walkability
9.5
18 holes

Lido Golf Club

Lido Beach, NY · 8 mi
6.3
Difficulty
55
Bunkers
9.7
Walkability
Private

Pine Hollow Club

East Norwich, NY · 12 mi
8.2
Difficulty
96
Bunkers
9.5
Walkability